Reviewed by David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726 · iQRATE Mortgages · Last updated: October 13, 2026
Quick answer
A San Jose mortgage broker compares many lenders for the jumbo and high-balance loans Silicon Valley prices require. iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492) is licensed in California and shops more than 100 lenders on complex files, including RSU, bonus and stock-heavy incomes. Santa Clara County's 2026 conforming and FHA limits are $1,249,125, while the county median was about $1.9 million in August 2026, so most purchases are jumbo. San Jose adds a city transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000, plus Measure E on sales of $2 million or more. Full-doc loans close in about 17 days.
Get My Custom Rate Now · or call (702) 766-3744
5.0 stars from 87 reviews on Experience.com (October 2026) · Read David's reviews on Experience.com
Most of our San Jose clients work in tech. Their pay is a base salary plus RSUs and bonuses, sometimes with a recent job change or relocation, and their down payment often comes from selling vested stock. Lenders treat those incomes very differently: some will count vested RSUs with a history, others won't. Shopping lenders matters more here than almost anywhere.
Part of our California mortgage broker coverage. We're licensed in California under company NMLS 1862492 and work San Jose files from our Las Vegas office, closing with local escrow and title.
Neighborhoods and ZIPs we lend in: Willow Glen (95125), Rose Garden (95126), Cambrian (95124), Almaden Valley (95120), Evergreen (95135, 95148), Berryessa (95132), West San Jose near Santana Row (95128, 95129, 95130), and Blossom Valley (95123).
California basics that apply here: Proposition 13 reassesses a home to its purchase price when it sells; the tax is 1% plus local voter-approved levies, usually about 1.1–1.3% of the price in total, and assessed value then rises at most 2% a year. Expect a supplemental tax bill after you buy. Every county charges a documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000, and some cities add their own. Down payment help statewide includes CalHFA MyHome (up to 3.5% for FHA or 3% for conventional, deferred) and California Dream For All (a shared-appreciation loan of up to 20%, capped at $150,000, when funded).
Closing costs are what it costs you to get the loan: origination, discount points, appraisal, and escrow and title. Cash to close also includes your prepaids (first-year homeowners insurance, daily interest to month-end, and an escrow deposit for your own future property taxes and insurance) plus your down payment. Prepaids aren't a cost of the loan; they're your own bills paid ahead. In San Jose, property-tax escrow at your new Prop 13 value is usually the largest prepaid, because a $1.5 million purchase resets the tax to roughly $16,000–$20,000 a year. Your actual closing costs depend on county, price and loan type, so we don't quote a one-size range: every line is itemized on your Loan Estimate, and our Bare Bones guarantee means we add no fees of our own. Compare states on our closing costs by state page.
Santa Clara County: conforming $1,249,125 and FHA $1,249,125 for a one-unit home. Above that you need a jumbo loan; we compare bank-portfolio, wholesale and non-QM jumbos.
Conventional (as little as 3% down for eligible first-time buyers), FHA (3.5% down, 580+ score), VA (no down payment for eligible veterans with full entitlement), jumbo above the conforming limit, DSCR loans that qualify on rent, bank statement loans for self-employed borrowers, asset-based and 1099 loans, and rate-and-term or cash-out refinances. As a broker we compare wholesale lenders, more than 100 on complex files, instead of one bank's menu.
Terms for each are on its own page; see all iQRATE guarantees.
Often, yes. Many lenders count vested RSU income if you have a history of vesting and the grant is set to continue. Rules vary widely, which is why we shop lenders.
$1,249,125 for a one-unit home, for both conforming and FHA loans.
About $4.40 per $1,000: the county's $1.10 plus San Jose's $3.30. Measure E adds 0.75% to 1.5% on sales of $2 million or more.
Santa Clara County's median was $1,900,000 in August 2026, according to the California Association of Realtors.
About 1.1–1.3% of the price in total under Prop 13, or roughly $16,500–$19,500 a year on a $1.5 million home.
Yes. Lenders need statements showing the sale and the funds moving to your account.
Usually. With prices around $1.9 million, most purchases need more than the $1,249,125 high-balance limit.
Closing costs depend on the price, loan type and county, so yours are itemized on your Loan Estimate rather than quoted as a range. Closing costs are what it costs to get the loan (origination, points, appraisal, escrow and title). Cash to close also includes prepaids and your down payment; in San Jose, property-tax escrow at your new Prop 13 value is usually the largest prepaid, because a $1.5 million purchase resets the tax to roughly $16,000–$20,000 a year.
Most of our loans close in under 30 days. For eligible full-documentation conventional, FHA and VA purchases, our goal is 17 calendar days from signing initial disclosures.
Get My Custom Rate Now · or call (702) 766-3744
iQRATE Mortgages · NMLS 1862492 · 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118 · Licensed in Nevada, California, Texas and Florida. David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726. Verify us on NMLS Consumer Access. Equal Housing Opportunity. Programs, rates and terms change and are subject to credit, property and underwriting approval; local facts on this page come from the public sources below and are not legal or tax advice.
More: California mortgage broker · DSCR loans · Bank statement loans · Our guarantees · Closing costs by state