Reviewed by David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726 · iQRATE Mortgages · Last updated: October 13, 2026
Quick answer
A Riverside mortgage broker compares many lenders for the FHA, conventional, CalHFA and investor loans that dominate the Inland Empire. iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492) is licensed in California and shops more than 100 lenders on complex files. Riverside County's 2026 limits are $832,750 conforming and $690,000 FHA; the county median was $632,990 in August 2026, so FHA covers most homes. The City of Riverside adds $1.10 per $1,000 to the county's transfer tax, $2.20 in total. With four-plus months of supply, buyers here have more leverage than anywhere else in Southern California. Full-doc loans close in about 17 days.
Get My Custom Rate Now · or call (702) 766-3744
5.0 stars from 87 reviews on Experience.com (October 2026) · Read David's reviews on Experience.com
Riverside draws buyers from Los Angeles and Orange County who want more space at a lower price, plus UC Riverside staff, health care and logistics workers, and first-time buyers using CalHFA. Commuter incomes, newer tracts with Mello-Roos and insurance near the hills are the details that shape the loan. We compare FHA and conventional pricing and the available assistance for each file.
Part of our California mortgage broker coverage. We're licensed in California under company NMLS 1862492 and work Riverside files from our Las Vegas office, closing with local escrow and title.
Neighborhoods and ZIPs we lend in: the Wood Streets (92506), Canyon Crest (92507), Orangecrest and Mission Grove (92508), La Sierra (92503, 92505), Arlington Heights (92504), Downtown and the Mission Inn area (92501), and the University area (92507).
California basics that apply here: Proposition 13 reassesses a home to its purchase price when it sells; the tax is 1% plus local voter-approved levies, usually about 1.1–1.3% of the price in total, and assessed value then rises at most 2% a year. Expect a supplemental tax bill after you buy. Every county charges a documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000, and some cities add their own. Down payment help statewide includes CalHFA MyHome (up to 3.5% for FHA or 3% for conventional, deferred) and California Dream For All (a shared-appreciation loan of up to 20%, capped at $150,000, when funded).
Closing costs are what it costs you to get the loan: origination, discount points, appraisal, and escrow and title. Cash to close also includes your prepaids (first-year homeowners insurance, daily interest to month-end, and an escrow deposit for your own future property taxes and insurance) plus your down payment. Prepaids aren't a cost of the loan; they're your own bills paid ahead. In Riverside, homeowners insurance (more expensive near wildfire-prone hillsides), property-tax escrow and any Mello-Roos special tax are the main prepaids. Your actual closing costs depend on county, price and loan type, so we don't quote a one-size range: every line is itemized on your Loan Estimate, and our Bare Bones guarantee means we add no fees of our own. Compare states on our closing costs by state page.
Riverside County: conforming $832,750 and FHA $690,000 for a one-unit home. At the county median, an FHA buyer with 3.5% down borrows about $611,000, inside the limit.
Conventional (as little as 3% down for eligible first-time buyers), FHA (3.5% down, 580+ score), VA (no down payment for eligible veterans with full entitlement), jumbo above the conforming limit, DSCR loans that qualify on rent, bank statement loans for self-employed borrowers, asset-based and 1099 loans, and rate-and-term or cash-out refinances. As a broker we compare wholesale lenders, more than 100 on complex files, instead of one bank's menu.
Terms for each are on its own page; see all iQRATE guarantees.
$690,000 for a one-unit home in Riverside County. The conforming limit is $832,750.
$2.20 per $1,000 in total: the county's $1.10 plus the city's $1.10, customarily paid by the seller.
Riverside County's median was $632,990 in August 2026, according to the California Association of Realtors.
Inland Empire supply reached about 4.5 months in August 2026, the most buyer-friendly in California, so seller credits and price reductions are more common.
Many newer tracts do, especially in Orangecrest and newer parts of the county. It adds to your payment, and lenders count it.
Yes. Lenders count your income wherever you work, as long as it's stable and documented.
Yes. CalHFA MyHome can add up to 3.5% for FHA loans, subject to income and first-time buyer rules.
Closing costs depend on the price, loan type and county, so yours are itemized on your Loan Estimate rather than quoted as a range. Closing costs are what it costs to get the loan (origination, points, appraisal, escrow and title). Cash to close also includes prepaids and your down payment; in Riverside, homeowners insurance (more expensive near wildfire-prone hillsides), property-tax escrow and any Mello-Roos special tax are the main prepaids.
Most of our loans close in under 30 days. For eligible full-documentation conventional, FHA and VA purchases, our goal is 17 calendar days from signing initial disclosures.
Get My Custom Rate Now · or call (702) 766-3744
iQRATE Mortgages · NMLS 1862492 · 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118 · Licensed in Nevada, California, Texas and Florida. David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726. Verify us on NMLS Consumer Access. Equal Housing Opportunity. Programs, rates and terms change and are subject to credit, property and underwriting approval; local facts on this page come from the public sources below and are not legal or tax advice.
More: California mortgage broker · DSCR loans · Bank statement loans · Our guarantees · Closing costs by state