By David Ghazaryan, NMLS 1486726, iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492). Updated November 4, 2026.
Short answer: In Henderson, NV, a loan above $832,750 on a one-unit home is a jumbo loan in 2026. That is FHFA's 2026 conforming limit for Clark County, which covers all of Henderson. In 2025, Henderson jumbo applications were denied more often than conforming ones (20.0% vs 13.2%). Debt-to-income was the top reason.
iQRATE Mortgages is a Las Vegas mortgage broker led by David Ghazaryan. We shop local jumbo files with more than 100 banks and private lenders. We compare full-doc, bank-statement, asset-depletion and interest-only jumbo options. Call or text (702) 766-3744 or start an application.
Henderson jumbo key facts
Want the whole valley? See our Las Vegas-area jumbo loan guide. Buying inside Las Vegas city limits? See Las Vegas jumbo loans: city loan data. Need FHA, VA or conventional in Henderson? See our Henderson mortgage broker page.
Henderson is in Clark County. For 2026, FHFA set the county's one-unit conforming limit at $832,750. A loan above that is a jumbo. A loan at or below it can be conforming.
The limit applies to the loan amount, not the price. More cash down can keep a pricier home under the line.
| Property | 2026 conforming limit | Jumbo if the loan is above |
|---|---|---|
| 1 unit | $832,750 | $832,750 |
| 2 units | $1,066,250 | $1,066,250 |
| 3 units | $1,288,800 | $1,288,800 |
| 4 units | $1,601,750 | $1,601,750 |
Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits and the full county list.
Three points matter here:
Divide $832,750 by the share of the price you borrow. The result is the top price that keeps a one-unit loan conforming.
| Down payment | Loan-to-value | Highest conforming price |
|---|---|---|
| 3% | 97% | $858,505 |
| 5% | 95% | $876,579 |
| 10% | 90% | $925,278 |
| 15% | 85% | $979,706 |
| 20% | 80% | $1,040,938 |
| 25% | 75% | $1,110,333 |
| 30% | 70% | $1,189,643 |
Math: $832,750 ÷ (1 − down payment). Source: FHFA 2026 limit; iQRATE arithmetic.
Three quick checks from the same math:
Is your price just over the line for your down payment? Then compare two paths. One is a conforming loan with more down. The other is a jumbo that keeps more cash in the bank.
Where local prices sit against that line:
Check your own numbers with the jumbo calculator on our jumbo loan page, or call (702) 766-3744.


Lenders report almost all home loan applications to federal regulators. The law is the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA). We pulled the public loan-level records. Then we kept only loans inside Henderson city limits. Metro averages can't show what happens in the city itself. This study can.
How we built it:
| Year | Henderson purchase loans | Henderson jumbo | Henderson jumbo share | Clark County purchase loans | Clark County jumbo | Clark County jumbo share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5,626 | 255 | 4.5% | 29,562 | 1,009 | 3.4% |
| 2025 | 5,195 | 218 | 4.2% | 26,769 | 1,082 | 4.0% |
The city's 218 jumbo buys in 2025 were 20.1% of all Clark County jumbo buys. In 2024 they were 25.3%. Jumbo buys in the city fell 14.5% from 2024 to 2025 (iQRATE calculation from HMDA counts).
| Measure | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Jumbo purchase loans | 255 | 218 |
| Median jumbo loan amount | $1,075,000 | $1,205,000 |
| Median value of the home bought | $1,445,000 | $1,615,000 |
| Median loan-to-value | 80.0% | 80.0% |
| Median reported borrower income | $500,000 | $504,500 |
| Total jumbo purchase volume | $352,745,000 | $359,250,000 |
| Conventional jumbo loans | 222 | 196 |
| VA loans above the conforming limit | 33 (12.9%) | 22 (10.1%) |
| Primary residence | 203 (79.6%) | 174 (79.8%) |
| Investment property | 32 (12.5%) | 26 (11.9%) |
| Second home | 20 (7.8%) | 18 (8.3%) |
| Adjustable-rate (fixed intro period) | 79 (31.0%) | 74 (33.9%) |
| Interest-only payments | 51 (20.0%) | 52 (23.9%) |
| 7-year fixed, then adjusts | 41 | 53 |
| 5-year fixed, then adjusts | 12 | 8 |
| 10-year fixed, then adjusts | 22 | 10 |
| 30-year term | 226 | 190 |
| 12-month term (short-term loans) | 19 | 14 |
| Different lenders making these loans | 86 | 82 |
Source: iQRATE analysis of public HMDA data, City of Henderson tracts, computed November 4, 2026. Las Vegas metro figures on this page (MSA 29820) come from our /jumbo guide. The Clark County figures in the city-vs-county table come from the Clark County file pulled November 4, 2026. The two come from separate pulls (for 2025: 1,088 vs 1,082 jumbo purchases).
What stands out:






| Loan amount | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Above the limit to under $1,000,000 | 95 | 74 |
| $1,000,000 to under $1,500,000 | 90 | 59 |
| $1,500,000 to under $2,000,000 | 36 | 36 |
| $2,000,000 to under $3,000,000 | 18 | 30 |
| $3,000,000 or more | 16 | 19 |
| Total | 255 | 218 |
In 2025, 61.0% of the city's jumbo buys were under $1.5 million. Another 39.0% were $1.5 million or more. And 8.7% were $3 million or more (iQRATE calculation from HMDA counts). The top end grew. Loans of $2 million to $3 million rose from 18 to 30. Still, most jumbos here are move-up loans, not eight-figure estates.
| LTV | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 50% or less | 10 | 7 |
| Over 50% to 70% | 48 | 51 |
| Over 70% to 80% | 129 | 102 |
| Over 80% to 90% | 22 | 31 |
| Over 90% | 41 | 20 |
LTV was reported on 250 of 255 loans in 2024 and on 211 of 218 in 2025.
How to read it (2025, iQRATE calculation from HMDA counts):
Less down can be possible. Expect tighter credit, reserve and DTI rules with it. These vary by lender.



| ZIP | Area (approximate) | Purchase loans | Jumbo purchase loans | Jumbo share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89052 | Green Valley South, Anthem, Seven Hills | 949 | 121 | 12.8% |
| 89012 | MacDonald Ranch, MacDonald Highlands, Green Valley | 763 | 121 | 15.9% |
| 89011 | Cadence, Lake Las Vegas | 3,234 | 114 | 3.5% |
| 89074 | Green Valley, Green Valley Ranch | 900 | 39 | 4.3% |
| 89044 | Inspirada, Anthem's south side | 1,890 | 37 | 2.0% |
| 89015 | East Henderson, Water Street area | 1,689 | 17 | 1.0% |
| 89002 | Black Mountain, Mission Hills | 785 | 16 | 2.0% |
| 89014 | Green Valley North | 611 | 8 | 1.3% |
Method: each tract goes to the 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Area that holds its internal point. Parts of these ZIPs outside city limits are not counted. Area names follow our Henderson mortgage broker page. They are rough, since ZIPs don't follow neighborhood lines.
What the ZIP data shows:
These notes come from our Las Vegas-area jumbo guide:
Neighborhood data is for orientation only. We do not steer buyers to or away from any area. Every loan is underwritten on the same rules wherever the home is.


| Year | Decided jumbo applications | Denied | Jumbo denial rate | Decided conforming applications | Denied | Conforming denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 420 | 77 | 18.3% | 7,899 | 1,070 | 13.5% |
| 2025 | 426 | 85 | 20.0% | 8,064 | 1,066 | 13.2% |
"Decided" means originated, approved but not accepted, or denied. Withdrawn and incomplete-closed files are not counted.
Here is the main reason lenders gave:
| Reason | 2024 denials | 2025 denials |
|---|---|---|
| Debt-to-income ratio | 27 | 38 |
| Credit application incomplete | 14 | 12 |
| Unverifiable information | 8 | 10 |
| Insufficient cash (down payment or closing costs) | 4 | 7 |
| Collateral (appraisal or property) | 8 | 7 |
| Other | 5 | 6 |
| Credit history | 8 | 5 |
| Employment history | 3 | 0 |
| Total | 77 | 85 |
Two lessons:
How to prepare, reason by reason:
In David's words:
"I don't begin by assuming the first lender made a mistake. I begin by finding out exactly why that lender couldn't approve the transaction. Was it income calculation? Insufficient reserves? Restricted stock? A debt-to-income limit? A property that didn't satisfy the lender's appraisal requirements? Those are very different problems."
Already turned down for a Henderson jumbo? Send us the denial notice. Call or text (702) 766-3744.


| Requirement | Typical range we see | What moves it |
|---|---|---|
| Jumbo threshold, 1 unit | Loan above $832,750 (FHFA 2026, Clark County) | Fixed by FHFA each year |
| Down payment | Often 10–20%; more above $2–3 million | Loan size, credit, property type, occupancy |
| Credit score | Many lenders start around 700 | Down payment and reserves |
| Debt-to-income | Commonly up to about 43%; some higher with strong reserves | Lender and program |
| Cash reserves after closing | Commonly 6–12 months of payments; more on larger loans | Loan amount, number of properties owned |
| Appraisal | Full appraisal; a second one is common on larger loans | Loan amount and lender |
| Income documents | Tax returns and W-2s, or bank statements, or asset depletion | Self-employed vs salaried; asset level |
| Property types | Single-family, guard-gated, condo (project review), second homes | Condo warrantability, occupancy |
| Henderson-specific | Every HOA layer and any LID/SID in your DTI | Title report and HOA resale package |
Every lender sets its own guidelines. These are typical ranges across lenders we compare, not a commitment to lend.
Most jumbo loans skip standard private mortgage insurance. Lenders most often ask for more down and more reserves instead. Published wholesale jumbo programs go up to $5 million (varies by lender; subject to approval). Bank-statement and asset-utilization products sit alongside them.
The median home bought with a Henderson jumbo in 2025 was $1,615,000 (HMDA). Here is the math at that price. No rate or payment is shown. Those depend on the lender and the day.
| Down payment | Cash down | Loan amount | Compared with $832,750 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $161,500 | $1,453,500 | $620,750 over (jumbo) |
| 20% | $323,000 | $1,292,000 | $459,250 over (jumbo) |
| 25% | $403,750 | $1,211,250 | $378,500 over (jumbo) |
| 30% | $484,500 | $1,130,500 | $297,750 over (jumbo) |
What these numbers mean:
Two more local price points:
Want this math on your own numbers before you offer? Call or text (702) 766-3744 or apply now.

1. Clark County transfer tax (RPTT). The rate is $2.55 per $500 of value. That is the $1.95 state rate plus $0.60 for Clark County. The price rounds up to the next $500.
| Sale price | Transfer tax at $2.55 per $500 |
|---|---|
| $832,750 | $4,248 |
| $900,000 | $4,590 |
| $1,000,000 | $5,100 |
| $1,250,000 | $6,375 |
| $1,500,000 | $7,650 |
| $1,615,000 | $8,236 |
| $2,000,000 | $10,200 |
| $2,500,000 | $12,750 |
| $3,000,000 | $15,300 |
Sources: Nevada Department of Taxation; Clark County Recorder RPTT tables.
2. Closing costs. For iQRATE clients, closing costs in the state often run about $6,000 to $8,000 on full-doc loans. Some non-QM loans run about $15,000. Prepaids and your down payment come on top. Jumbo loans can run higher. Second appraisals and bigger title premiums are why. Your Loan Estimate shows your actual costs.
3. Property tax and the cap:
4. LID and SID assessments. Some parts of town paid for roads, sewers or parks through a Local or Special Improvement District. Owners repay their share with a yearly bill on the parcel. It comes on top of property tax and HOA dues. Lenders count it in your payment.
More: Nevada SID and LID fees explained.
5. HOA layers and guard-gate costs. Many master plans have a master and a sub-association. Guard-gated communities often add a transfer fee and a capital contribution at closing. MacDonald Highlands club dues count too. Put each layer in your DTI.
6. Homestead protection. Nevada's homestead exemption protects up to $605,000 of equity in a primary home from most creditors (NRS 115.010). Record a homestead declaration to use it.
What David tells Henderson buyers that other lenders may overlook:
"I tell buyers not to assume everything attached to the property appears in the mortgage payment. One Henderson home had an electricity bill that was practically zero because the seller had prepaid a long-term solar arrangement. The buyer thought that meant the solar equipment was owned outright. It wasn't. The panels belonged to a third party, and a precautionary UCC financing statement appeared in the property's records. We had to establish the actual solar agreement, transfer requirements, and the lender's title and underwriting treatment. It was a small detail with the potential to complicate an otherwise ordinary closing. I also make buyers review improvement-district assessments, the actual HOA structure, and Nevada's property-tax abatement classification. A monthly payment estimate is only useful if it includes the obligations the buyer will actually inherit."
Before you offer, ask us to read the title report for LID/SID lines and solar UCC filings: (702) 766-3744.

Jumbo borrowers in Henderson use ARMs and interest-only loans more than the metro does.
| Structure | City of Henderson | Las Vegas metro |
|---|---|---|
| Adjustable-rate share | 33.9% (74 loans) | 29.8% |
| Interest-only share | 23.9% (52 loans) | 14.2% |
| Most common ARM | 7-year fixed period (53 of 74) | 7-year fixed period (209 of 324) |
Source: iQRATE HMDA analysis. Henderson's 2025 ARMs also included 10 with a 10-year fixed period and 8 with a 5-year fixed period. Metro figures are from our Las Vegas-area jumbo guide.
How the three work:
Compare each option on official Loan Estimates with the same fees. We show the payment before and after any fixed or interest-only period side by side.



David Ghazaryan works on files where the borrower is successful but doesn't fit the standard template. Here is a Henderson jumbo file in his own words:
"One of the most unusual clients I've worked with was a YouTube gamer buying a home in Henderson for approximately $3 million."
"Think about that for a moment. Twenty years ago, a buyer purchasing a house at that price was probably a physician, an executive, or a business owner with traditional financial statements. This buyer had built a career playing video games in front of an online audience."
"His original purchase file dates to 2020, and his team returned in January 2022 about refinancing his primary residence."
"The challenge is making sure the lender understands the real financial picture rather than judging somebody's ability to repay based on their job title."
On savings claims, David says: "I wouldn't quote a bank-versus-broker savings figure without comparing the actual offers." So there is no savings figure here.
On complex income:
"A bank's standard tax-return calculation may not always provide the best available qualification method. That doesn't mean we can count every dollar that enters the account. It means we need to understand which receipts represent eligible income and identify a lender whose documentation requirements fit the borrower."
"I started in the mortgage industry in 2005 and have also worked in tax preparation since 2008. That combination is particularly valuable when evaluating complicated self-employed borrowers."
Larger loans we have closed, 2020–2023. From 2020 through 2023, we closed 15 loans at or above about $725,000. Of the 15, 13 were in Southern Nevada. That includes a refinance of about $1.5 million in Henderson. All 15 closed. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
Borrowers David works with, and what each file turns on:
More on income without W-2s: qualify for a Las Vegas jumbo loan with no W-2s and the CPA mortgage guide for Henderson buyers.
Many Henderson buyers, jumbo buyers among them, move here from California. Plan for three things:
iQRATE is licensed in both Nevada and California. One team can work both sides of the move. See buying in Las Vegas before you sell in California.
Yes. Jumbo refinances follow the same tiered rules as purchase loans. It is a smaller market. In 2025, the Las Vegas metro had 404 originated first-lien jumbo refinances. It had 1,088 jumbo purchases. Four points matter here:
See our refinance page or call (702) 766-3744. Terms vary by lender.
| Document | W-2 employee | Self-employed, full doc | Bank-statement jumbo | Asset-depletion jumbo | Relocating buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government ID | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Recent pay stubs and W-2s | Yes | If any W-2 income | No | No | Yes, if employed |
| Personal tax returns | Often 2 years | Usually 2 years | Usually not | Usually not | Yes, if full doc |
| Business tax returns | No | Usually 2 years | No | No | If self-employed |
| 12 or 24 months of bank statements | No | No | Yes | Statements for the qualifying assets | If using bank-statement income |
| Brokerage and retirement statements | For reserves | For reserves | For reserves | Yes, to calculate income | Yes |
| CPA letter or business license | No | Sometimes | Often | No | If self-employed |
| Current home: mortgage statement, sale contract or listing | If you own | If you own | If you own | If you own | Yes |
| Gift letter and donor statements | If gifted | If gifted | If gifted | If gifted | If gifted |
Henderson home items for all borrowers:
For bonus or RSU income, add a history showing it is likely to continue. Buyers who are moving should add any offer letter or remote-work confirmation.
Red flags:
These are real published reviews, quoted word for word. The two screenshots are 5-star reviews. The Eddieyervinyan and Jasmin quotes are published Zillow-verified reviews on David's profile. They describe working with David Ghazaryan and the iQRATE team overall. None is confirmed to be a jumbo loan. None is a promise about your loan.

"I highly reccomend David. He treated my loan process in the same manner as he would of had if it's his own. David walked me through the process from the beginning to the end. He was always available when i called, even on weekends and holidays, especially when he had a family tragedy he still made my loan a priority and finished it on time as promised."
— Yelena M. (Henderson, NV), 5-star review on Zillow

"We are very thankful for the excellent and extremely fast help from David Ghazaryan! As first-time home buyers we couldn't imagine a better experience. We love our new Green Valley home and recommend David Ghazaryan and his team to everyone who is looking to buy a house."
— Olena P., 5-star review on Google
"His work is quick, efficient, and reliable."
— Eddieyervinyan, Zillow-verified review
"He was there and ensured a smooth transaction."
— Jasmin, Zillow-verified review
Our ratings: Google 5.0 from 77 reviews. Yelp 5.0 from 51 reviews. Zillow 5.00 from 9 reviews. 5.0 stars from 87 reviews on Experience.com (October 2026). Review counts change over time.
Read our Google reviews.Read our Yelp reviews.Read our Zillow reviews.All reviews.
Don't Make This $9,000 VA Funding Fee Mistake. In 2025, 22 Henderson purchase loans above the limit (10.1%) were VA loans. Veterans buying above $832,750 should compare VA with a conventional jumbo. This video shows how the funding fee works. It also shows who is exempt. Video notes.
Stop Paying FHA Mortgage Insurance For 30 Years. David compares FHA and conventional loans. He covers removing mortgage insurance and refinance options. Video notes.
Nevada Down Payment Help: Grant or Forgivable Loan? This is not a jumbo program. Share it with a family member buying a first home here. Video notes.
A one-unit loan above $832,750 is a jumbo in Henderson in 2026. That is FHFA's limit for Clark County. The limits for 2 to 4 units are $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750.
It depends on your down payment. With 10% down, a loan stays conforming up to a price of about $925,278. With 20% down the line is about $1,040,938. With 25% down it is about $1,110,333.
No. No Nevada county is an FHFA high-cost area in 2026. Here, any one-unit loan above $832,750 is a jumbo.
In 2025, 218 of 5,195 home purchase loans inside city limits were jumbo. That is 4.2%. Clark County was 4.0%. The city made up 20.1% of the county's jumbo buys.
The 2025 median was $1,205,000. The median home value was $1,615,000. In 2025, 61.0% were under $1.5 million. And 8.7% were $3 million or more (iQRATE calculation from HMDA counts).
The median LTV was 80% in both 2024 and 2025. That means 20% down. In 2025, 24.2% borrowed more than 80%. And 27.5% borrowed 70% or less (iQRATE calculation from HMDA counts). Minimums vary by lender.
The city's 2025 jumbo denial rate was 20.0%. For conforming it was 13.2%. Debt-to-income was the main reason on 38 of 85 denials. Incomplete files (12) and unverifiable info (10) came next.
Yes. Lenders add each HOA layer and any LID or SID bill to your housing payment for DTI. Inspirada's LID T-18 runs through June 1, 2035. Cadence has none, per its developer.
More than the metro does. In 2025, 33.9% of the city's jumbo buys were ARMs. And 23.9% were interest-only. The metro shares were 29.8% and 14.2%. The 7-year ARM was the most common.
Often, yes. Veterans with full entitlement have no VA loan limit. Lenders may set their own caps. In 2025, 22 Henderson purchase loans above the limit (10.1%) were VA loans.
Yes. Some programs use bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement or eligible assets in place of tax returns. They most often ask for more down and more reserves (varies by lender).
$10,200. Clark County's rate is $2.55 per $500 of value. By local custom the seller pays, but the contract decides.
Yes. The 3% cap returns once you claim the home as your primary residence with the Clark County Assessor. Without that claim, the bill can rise up to 8% a year. A refinance with no ownership change doesn't affect the cap.
Yes, if the new loan is $832,750 or less. You can get there by paying the balance down. You can also bring cash to closing. Cash-out refinances most often allow a lower max LTV than rate-and-term.
These are our own guides. Each link opens a page on this site.
Call or text David Ghazaryan at (702) 766-3744. Tell him your price range, the area and how you earn your income. He will tell you which papers to gather. He will also check whether more down could keep you conforming.
By David Ghazaryan, NMLS 1486726, iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492). Updated November 4, 2026.
iQRATE Mortgages LLC, NMLS 1862492, 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118. David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726. Verify licensing at NMLS Consumer Access.
Broker compensation: iQRATE Mortgages is a mortgage broker, not a lender. We do not make credit decisions. We are paid by the lender or by you, never both on the same loan. Under Regulation Z, a loan originator's pay cannot be based on your interest rate or other loan terms. Our compensation is shown on your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure.
This is not a commitment to lend. All loans are subject to credit approval, underwriting, property eligibility and lender guidelines. Down payment, reserve, credit and DTI requirements vary by lender. They change often and depend on your full application. Not all borrowers will qualify. No interest rates or APRs are shown on this page. Dollar figures are arithmetic on published limits and public data, not a quote or an offer. HMDA figures describe past loans under past limits. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Investor loans are for business purposes only. Local facts come from public sources and are not legal or tax advice. Review counts are as of October 2026. Equal Housing Opportunity.