Reviewed by David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726 · iQRATE Mortgages · Last updated: October 13, 2026

Quick answer
A Henderson mortgage broker compares many lenders to price your loan instead of offering one bank's rates. iQRATE Mortgages is 15 minutes away at 6360 S Rainbow Blvd in Las Vegas and shops more than 100 lenders on complex files. Henderson's 2026 limits are Clark County's: $832,750 conforming and $541,287 FHA. Henderson's tax rate (about $2.9613 per $100 of assessed value) is lower than the City of Las Vegas's, but many newer master-planned homes carry SID or LID assessments. Full-doc loans close in about 17 days.

Get My Custom Rate Now · or call (702) 766-3744

5.0 stars from 87 reviews on Experience.com (October 2026) · Read David's reviews on Experience.com

Henderson buyers tend to be move-up families, retirees and relocating Californians, and the city's master-planned communities mean HOAs, special assessments and lots of new construction. That's where a broker helps: matching builder timelines, comparing a builder's preferred-lender incentive against an outside quote, and making sure assessments are in your numbers from day one.

Part of our Nevada mortgage broker coverage.

The Henderson housing market in 2026

Neighborhoods and ZIPs we lend in: Green Valley and Green Valley Ranch (89014, 89052, 89074), Anthem and Sun City Anthem (89044, 89052), Seven Hills and MacDonald Highlands (89012, 89052), Inspirada (89044), Cadence (89011), Lake Las Vegas (89011), and older central Henderson near Water Street (89002, 89015).

Henderson closing-cost and property-tax notes

Closing costs are not your cash to close

Closing costs are what it costs you to get the loan: origination, discount points, appraisal, and escrow and title. Cash to close also includes your prepaids (first-year homeowners insurance, daily interest to month-end, and an escrow deposit for your own future property taxes and insurance) plus your down payment. Prepaids aren't a cost of the loan; they're your own bills paid ahead. For iQRATE clients, Nevada closing costs typically run about $6,000–$8,000 on full-documentation loans and about $15,000 on some non-QM loans, itemized on your Loan Estimate. See how Nevada compares with California, Texas and Florida on our closing costs by state page.

2026 loan limits in Henderson

Conforming $832,750 and FHA $541,287 for a one-unit home in 2026 (Clark County). Duplexes go to $1,066,250 conforming. MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya and Lake Las Vegas purchases usually need jumbo financing.

Down payment help in Henderson

Investing in Henderson: DSCR loans and STR registration

Loans we place in Henderson

Conventional (as little as 3% down for eligible first-time buyers), FHA (3.5% down, 580+ score), VA (no down payment for eligible veterans with full entitlement), jumbo above the conforming limit, DSCR loans that qualify on rent, bank statement loans for self-employed borrowers, asset-based and 1099 loans, and rate-and-term or cash-out refinances. As a broker we compare wholesale lenders, more than 100 on complex files, instead of one bank's menu.

Written guarantees that apply in Henderson

Terms for each are on its own page; see all iQRATE guarantees.

Henderson mortgage FAQs

What is the 2026 FHA loan limit in Henderson NV?

$541,287 for a one-unit home, the Clark County limit. The 2026 conforming limit is $832,750.

What is the property tax rate in Henderson NV?

About $2.9613 per $100 of assessed value for FY 2026–27, and assessed value is 35% of taxable value. Newer areas can add SID or LID assessments on top.

What is a SID or LID in Henderson?

A special or local improvement district assessment that pays for infrastructure in newer communities such as Inspirada and Cadence. It's billed separately, adds to your monthly payment, and lenders count it in your debt-to-income ratio.

Can I run a short-term rental in Henderson?

Only with an annual city registration, at least 1,000 feet from another registered rental and 2,500 feet from a resort hotel, plus 13% transient lodging tax. Homes in an HOA qualify only if the documents expressly allow it.

Should I use the builder's lender in Henderson?

Compare first. Builder incentives often require their lender, but an outside quote backed by our Rate Match Guarantee may beat it. We line up both offers so you see the total cost.

How much are closing costs in Henderson?

For iQRATE clients, about $6,000 to $8,000 on full-documentation loans and about $15,000 on some non-QM loans. Prepaids, such as insurance and the tax escrow deposit, are added to cash to close but aren't closing costs.

Who pays the transfer tax in Henderson?

By local custom the seller pays Clark County's $2.55 per $500 transfer tax, but the purchase contract decides.

How fast can iQRATE close a Henderson purchase?

Most of our loans close in under 30 days. Eligible full-doc conventional, FHA and VA purchases target 17 calendar days from initial disclosures.

Is iQRATE a local Henderson lender?

We're a Southern Nevada brokerage based at 6360 S Rainbow Blvd in Las Vegas, about 15 minutes from Green Valley. We close Henderson loans through local escrow companies.

Sources

Talk to a broker about Henderson

Get My Custom Rate Now · or call (702) 766-3744

iQRATE Mortgages · NMLS 1862492 · 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118. David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726. Verify us on NMLS Consumer Access. Equal Housing Opportunity. Programs, rates and terms change and are subject to credit, property and underwriting approval; local facts on this page are from the public sources below and are not legal or tax advice.

More: Nevada mortgage broker · DSCR loans · Bank statement loans · Our guarantees · Closing costs by state

‍