By David Ghazaryan, NMLS 1486726, iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492) Updated November 5, 2026.

Short answer: North Las Vegas is in Clark County. The 2026 one-unit conforming limit there is $832,750 (FHFA). A loan above that amount is a jumbo loan. Very few buyers here cross the line: in 2025, just 14 of 3,598 city home purchase loans were above that year's $806,500 limit.

If your price is near the line, you have more options than you may think. A bit more down can keep you conforming. A VA loan can go above $832,750. A duplex has a higher limit. Call or text (702) 766-3744 and we'll run the numbers with you.

Key facts: North Las Vegas jumbo loans (2026)

  • Jumbo line, one unit: a loan above $832,750 (FHFA 2026, Clark County).
  • Jumbo line, two units: a loan above $1,066,250.
  • How rare jumbo is here: 0.4% of city purchase loans in 2025, vs 4.0% across Clark County (iQRATE HMDA analysis).
  • Who used them: 11 of the 14 jumbo loans in 2025 were VA loans. All 14 were for primary homes.
  • Where: all 17 jumbo purchase loans in 2024-2025 were in ZIPs 89084 and 89031.
  • How big: every one was under $1,000,000.
  • Denials: 8 of 24 decided jumbo applications were denied in 2025 (33.3%). The conforming denial rate was 15.4%.
  • No high-balance tier: Clark County is not a high-cost area, so any one-unit loan above $832,750 is jumbo.
  • iQRATE Mortgages is a broker, not a lender. Company NMLS 1862492; David Ghazaryan NMLS 1486726.

What are the 2026 loan limits in North Las Vegas?

The limit applies to the loan amount, not the price. The jumbo line rises with the number of units.

2026 Clark County loan limits by number of units
PropertyConforming limit (jumbo above this)FHA limit
1 unit$832,750$541,287
2 units$1,066,250$693,050
3 units$1,288,800$837,700
4 units$1,601,750$1,041,125

Sources: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23.

For context, the city's median sold price was about $415,000 in mid-2026 (Nevada Real Estate Group, GLVAR MLS data). Zillow's typical value in the highest-priced city ZIP, 89085, was $500,633 in September 2026. A jumbo-size home here is far from typical.

Bar chart: Clark County one-unit conforming loan limit $766,550 in 2024, $806,500 in 2025 and $832,750 in 2026; loans above it are jumbo
Clark County one-unit conforming limit, 2024-2026.

How many North Las Vegas buyers actually use jumbo loans?

Almost none. We pulled public loan records to show it.

How we counted. * Source: we used public HMDA loan-level files for Clark County from the FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, for 2024 and 2025. * Area: we kept the 59 census tracts whose center point sits inside North Las Vegas city limits. Those tracts hold 97.3% of the city's 2020 residents. * What counts as jumbo: a loan flagged above the limit in force that year. That was $766,550 in 2024 and $806,500 in 2025. * Which loans: originated, first-lien home purchase loans. * Excluded: unincorporated areas with a North Las Vegas mailing address. * Limits of the data: HMDA counts loans, not cash sales. It reports amounts in $10,000 bands. The counts are small, so read them as counts, not trends.

Share of home purchase loans above the conforming limit (iQRATE HMDA analysis)
Area2024 purchase loans2024 jumbo2024 share2025 purchase loans2025 jumbo2025 share
North Las Vegas city3,96730.1%3,598140.4%
Las Vegas city6,8672073.0%6,1541903.1%
Henderson city5,6262554.5%5,1952184.2%
Clark County29,5621,0093.4%26,7691,0824.0%

Clark County's jumbo share was about 10 times the city's in 2025. The city's 14 jumbo loans were 1.3% of all 1,082 in the county. For neighbor detail, see Las Vegas jumbo loans: city data and Henderson jumbo loans: city data.

Grouped bar chart: 0.1% of City of North Las Vegas purchase loans were jumbo in 2024 and 0.4% in 2025, versus 3.4% and 4.0% across Clark County (HMDA)
Share of home purchase loans above the conforming limit.
Bar chart: 2025 share of home purchase loans above the conforming limit: North Las Vegas city 0.4%, Las Vegas city 3.1%, Henderson city 4.2%, Clark County 4.0% (HMDA, city tracts)
2025 jumbo share of purchase loans: North Las Vegas vs neighbors.
Bar chart: 3 jumbo home purchase loans in the City of North Las Vegas in 2024 and 14 in 2025 (HMDA)
North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans per year.

Who got jumbo loans in North Las Vegas in 2024 and 2025?

The typical local jumbo borrower was a VA borrower buying a home to live in, with no money down. That is very different from the valley-wide picture.

City of North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans: profile (iQRATE HMDA analysis)
Measure20242025
Jumbo purchase loans314
Median jumbo loan amount$775,000$860,000
Median value of the home bought$775,000$900,000
Smallest to largest jumbo loan (band midpoints)$775,000 to $795,000$805,000 to $935,000
Highest home value on a jumbo loan$795,000$1,055,000
Median loan-to-value100%100%
Loans at 100% LTV (where LTV was reported)2 of 28 of 11
Median reported borrower income$179,000$214,500
Total jumbo purchase volume$2,345,000$12,100,000
VA loans3 of 311 of 14
Conventional jumbo loans0 of 33 of 14
Primary residence3 of 314 of 14
Adjustable-rate01
Interest-only01
30-year term313
Different lenders making these loans37

What this tells you: * VA leads. 14 of the 17 jumbo loans over two years were VA (82.4%). * The loans sit close to the line. The median 2025 jumbo loan, $860,000, was just $27,250 over the 2026 limit. * The limit went up. 5 of the 14 jumbo loans in 2025 had band midpoints at or under $832,750, so a loan that size would be conforming in 2026. HMDA bands are $10,000 wide, so this is approximate. * 2024's loans would likely not be jumbo now. All three (approximately $775,000 to $795,000, HMDA band midpoints) are below today's limit.

Where did North Las Vegas jumbo loans close?

City purchase loans by ZIP, 2024 and 2025 combined (in-city tracts only)
ZIPPurchase loans 2024-2025Jumbo loans 2024-2025Jumbo 2024Jumbo 2025
890843,0411037
890311,649707
890811,087000
89032793000
89030520000
89086397000
8911578000

All 17 were in two ZIPs. The busiest single census tract, in 89084, had 8 of its 1,346 purchase loans above the limit. Our North Las Vegas mortgage broker guide lists 89084 as Aliante and the northwest, and 89031 as central North Las Vegas and Eldorado.

We do not steer buyers to or away from any area. Where you buy is your choice. Every loan is underwritten on the same rules wherever the home is.

Grouped bar chart: City of North Las Vegas purchase loans above the conforming limit: 3 VA and 0 conventional in 2024; 11 VA and 3 conventional in 2025 (HMDA)
North Las Vegas loans above the limit: VA vs conventional.
Grouped bar chart: City of North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans by ZIP: 89084 3 in 2024 and 7 in 2025, 89031 0 in 2024 and 7 in 2025; no other in-city ZIP had one (HMDA)
Where North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans closed, by ZIP.
Grouped bar chart: median City of North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loan $775,000 in 2024 and $860,000 in 2025; median value of homes bought $775,000 and $900,000 (HMDA)
Median North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loan and home value.
Bar chart: the 14 City of North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans in 2025 by size (HMDA band midpoints): 6 at $800K-$849K, 5 at $850K-$899K, 3 at $900K-$949K; none reached $1 million (HMDA)
2025 North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans by loan amount.
Bar chart: of the 11 City of North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans in 2025 that reported a loan-to-value, 1 at up to 80%, 2 at over 80% to 90%, 8 at over 90% (incl. 100%); 8 were at 100% (HMDA)
2025 North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans by loan-to-value.
Bar chart: 3 different lenders made City of North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans in 2024 and 7 in 2025 (HMDA)
Different lenders making North Las Vegas jumbo purchase loans.

Are more North Las Vegas buyers getting close to the limit?

Yes, though the counts are small. Jumbo loans are still rare. The clearest sign is home value: purchase loans on homes valued at $800,000 or more rose from 8 to 44.

All city home purchase loans by loan amount
Loan amount20242025
Under $300,000707598
$300,000 to under $400,0001,6611,483
$400,000 to under $500,0001,2381,085
$500,000 to under $600,000272298
$600,000 to under $700,0007072
$700,000 and up, within the conforming limit1648
Above the conforming limit (jumbo)314
All city home purchase loans by value of the home bought
Home value20242025
Under $400,0001,6571,486
$400,000 to under $500,0001,6371,422
$500,000 to under $600,000416414
$600,000 to under $800,000226209
$800,000 to under $1,000,000740
$1,000,000 or more14

What the tables show: * Purchase loans on homes valued at $800,000 or more rose from 8 to 44. * Loans of $700,000 or more that stayed conforming rose from 16 to 48. Part of that jump is the line moving: the limit was $766,550 in 2024 and $806,500 in 2025, so that band was wider in 2025. * The median loan on all city purchases stayed at $385,000 both years.

So the near-limit buyer is a small but real group. That group gets the most from planning.

Horizontal bar chart: 2025 City of North Las Vegas purchase loans by size: Under $300K 598, $300K-$400K 1,483, $400K-$500K 1,085, $500K-$600K 298, $600K-$700K 72, $700K+ conforming 48, Jumbo 14 (HMDA)
2025 North Las Vegas home purchase loans by loan amount.
Grouped bar chart: City of North Las Vegas purchase loans by home value, 2024 vs 2025: $600K-$800K 226 then 209, $800K-$1M 7 then 40, $1M+ 1 then 4 (HMDA)
North Las Vegas purchase loans on homes worth $600K and up.
Bar chart: 16 City of North Las Vegas purchase loans in 2024 and 48 in 2025 were $700,000 or more but stayed within the conforming limit (HMDA)
North Las Vegas purchase loans of $700K+ that stayed conforming.

Why do North Las Vegas jumbo applications get denied?

Jumbo applications here were denied at 33.3% vs 15.4% for conforming ones in 2025. The counts are small, so treat this as a warning sign, not a rule.

Decided first-lien applications in the City of North Las Vegas (all loan purposes)
YearDecided jumboDeniedJumbo denial rateDecided conformingDeniedConforming denial rate
20245120.0%6,29695515.2%
202524833.3%6,35997715.4%
Main reason given for the 8 denied jumbo applications, 2025
ReasonDenials
Collateral (appraisal or property)3
Debt-to-income ratio3
Other1
Unverifiable information1

Why collateral matters here: an appraiser needs nearby sales of similar homes. Financed sales at this price were rare (44 in 2025), and comparable sales may be limited. We check the property before you write an offer.

Why DTI matters here: several local costs count in your payment: * The city tax rate is among the higher ones in Clark County. * Some newer northern subdivisions carry SID assessments. * Many homes have master and sub-association HOA dues.

All of these land in your debt-to-income ratio. We put them in your numbers on day one. If you were denied elsewhere, I start by finding out exactly why. Collateral, income math, reserves and DTI are very different problems with different fixes.

Grouped bar chart: City of North Las Vegas jumbo application denial rate 20.0% in 2024 (1 of 5) and 33.3% in 2025 (8 of 24), versus 15.2% and 15.4% for conforming applications (HMDA)
Denial rate: jumbo vs conforming applications, North Las Vegas.
Horizontal bar chart: main reasons for the 8 denied City of North Las Vegas jumbo applications in 2025: collateral (appraisal) 3, debt-to-income 3, other 1, unverifiable info 1 (HMDA)
Why North Las Vegas jumbo applications were denied, 2025.

North Las Vegas jumbo check: is your loan above $832,750?

Enter a price and a down payment. The tool does arithmetic only. It uses the 2026 Clark County one-unit conforming limit ($832,750) and the Clark County transfer tax ($2.55 per $500 of value). It does not quote a rate or a payment. VA has no loan limit for borrowers with full entitlement; veterans with a VA loan already outstanding may have a limit tied to the conforming figure. The tool shows the conforming test only.

Loan amount
Loan-to-value (LTV)
Jumbo or conforming?
Amount above the $832,750 limit
Down payment needed to stay at $832,750
Clark County transfer tax on this price (often paid by the seller; the contract decides)

General information, not a loan offer or a commitment to lend. Program limits, down payment and reserves depend on the lender, credit, occupancy and documentation. Call (702) 766-3744 for a real quote.

Can I avoid a jumbo loan in North Las Vegas with a bit more down?

Often, yes. The line depends on your loan, not your price. Divide $832,750 by the share you finance to find the highest price that keeps a one-unit loan conforming.

Highest price where a one-unit loan stays at or under $832,750
Down paymentMax loan-to-valueHighest conforming price
3%97%$858,505
5%95%$876,579
10%90%$925,278
15%85%$979,706
20%80%$1,040,938
25%75%$1,110,333
30%70%$1,189,643

3% down is only for eligible buyers and programs.

Conforming or jumbo? Your loan at common prices

Loan amount and where it lands vs the $832,750 limit (one unit)
Price5% down10% down20% down25% down
$850,000$807,500: $25,250 under (conforming)$765,000: $67,750 under (conforming)$680,000: $152,750 under (conforming)$637,500: $195,250 under (conforming)
$900,000$855,000: $22,250 over (jumbo)$810,000: $22,750 under (conforming)$720,000: $112,750 under (conforming)$675,000: $157,750 under (conforming)
$950,000$902,500: $69,750 over (jumbo)$855,000: $22,250 over (jumbo)$760,000: $72,750 under (conforming)$712,500: $120,250 under (conforming)
$1,000,000$950,000: $117,250 over (jumbo)$900,000: $67,250 over (jumbo)$800,000: $32,750 under (conforming)$750,000: $82,750 under (conforming)
$1,100,000$1,045,000: $212,250 over (jumbo)$990,000: $157,250 over (jumbo)$880,000: $47,250 over (jumbo)$825,000: $7,750 under (conforming)
$1,250,000$1,187,500: $354,750 over (jumbo)$1,125,000: $292,250 over (jumbo)$1,000,000: $167,250 over (jumbo)$937,500: $104,750 over (jumbo)

How to read it: * $900,000 home: 5% down ($45,000) gives a jumbo loan. 10% down ($90,000) keeps you conforming. * $1,000,000 home: you need 20% down ($200,000) to stay under the line. * $950,000 home: this sits under the 15%-down line of $979,706.

Trade-offs to weigh: * Conforming loans need mortgage insurance above 80% loan-to-value. Jumbo loans usually don't, and price that risk into the down payment and terms instead. * Some buyers pair a conforming first loan with a second lien. See jumbo vs piggyback in Las Vegas and Henderson. * Which path costs less depends on your credit, reserves, how long you'll keep the loan and that day's pricing. We lay out cash to close and fees for each option on Loan Estimates.

Near the line? Send us your price and your cash. We'll run conforming, jumbo and VA side by side. Call or text (702) 766-3744.

Bar chart: the loan stays at or under the 2026 Clark County conforming limit of $832,750 up to a price of $858,505 with 3% down, $876,579 with 5% down, $925,278 with 10% down, $1,040,938 with 20% down
Highest price where the loan stays at or under $832,750.
Bar chart: with 10% down, the loan is $67,750 under the limit (conforming) at $850,000, $22,750 under the limit (conforming) at $900,000, $22,250 over the limit (jumbo) at $950,000, $67,250 over the limit (jumbo) at $1,000,000, $157,250 over the limit (jumbo) at $1,100,000, $292,250 over the limit (jumbo) at $1,250,000; 2026 Clark County conforming limit $832,750
10%-down loan vs the 2026 $832,750 conforming limit.
Bar chart: with 20% down, the loan is $152,750 under the limit (conforming) at $850,000, $112,750 under the limit (conforming) at $900,000, $72,750 under the limit (conforming) at $950,000, $32,750 under the limit (conforming) at $1,000,000, $47,250 over the limit (jumbo) at $1,100,000, $167,250 over the limit (jumbo) at $1,250,000; 2026 Clark County conforming limit $832,750
20%-down loan vs the 2026 $832,750 conforming limit.
Grouped bar chart: down payment at 5%, 10% and 20% for $850,000 to $1,250,000 homes, e.g. $85,000 at 10% on $850,000, $95,000 at 10% on $950,000, $110,000 at 10% on $1,100,000 (iQRATE arithmetic)
Down payment at 5%, 10% and 20% on North Las Vegas prices near the limit.

Can I use a VA loan above $832,750 near Nellis?

Often, yes. Veterans with full VA entitlement have no VA loan limit. That helps explain why most local jumbo loans were VA. In 2025, 11 of 14 were VA. Of the 11 jumbo loans in 2025 with a reported LTV, 8 were at 100%. VA is common here in general: it made up 25.0% of city purchase loans in 2025, vs 13.0% countywide.

VA purchase loans: North Las Vegas vs Clark County (iQRATE HMDA analysis)
YearCity VA purchase loansShare of city purchase loansClark County VA purchase loansShare of county purchase loansCounty VA loans above the conforming limit
202486321.8%3,44311.6%146
202589925.0%3,48313.0%141

Points to check before you shop above the line: * Entitlement. If you already have a VA loan open, your limit may be tied to the $832,750 conforming figure. Whether you need a down payment then depends on your remaining entitlement. Bring your Certificate of Eligibility and we'll check it. See VA loan limits on VA.gov and restoring VA entitlement. * Lender caps. VA sets no limit with full entitlement, but individual lenders may set their own maximum loan amounts. As a broker, we compare several VA lenders. * The appraisal. A VA appraisal also checks minimum property standards. Comparable sales for high-priced homes here may be limited. See what to do after a failed VA appraisal. * The funding fee. It replaces monthly mortgage insurance and can be financed. Veterans who get VA disability compensation are usually exempt.

With 0% down, your loan equals your price
PriceLoan at 0% downvs $832,750
$850,000$850,000$17,250 over
$900,000$900,000$67,250 over
$950,000$950,000$117,250 over
$1,000,000$1,000,000$167,250 over

With full entitlement, being "over" doesn't block a VA loan. It does mean a conventional loan at the same price would be jumbo.

VA funding fee for purchase loans (VA.gov)
Down paymentFirst useAfter first use
Less than 5%2.15%3.3%
5% or more1.5%1.5%
10% or more1.25%1.25%

Video: Don't Make This $9,000 VA Funding Fee Mistake. I explain how the fee works, who is exempt and how a small down payment can lower the fee on a later VA loan.

Our VA track record: from 2019 through 2023 we closed 13 VA loans. Most were in Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson. They ranged from about $280,000 to about $625,000: 8 purchases and 5 refinances. None of them were jumbo-size. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. See our VA loans page.

Grouped bar chart: VA loans were 21.8% of City of North Las Vegas purchase loans in 2024 and 25.0% in 2025, versus 11.6% and 13.0% in Clark County (HMDA)
VA share of home purchase loans: North Las Vegas vs Clark County.

What if I'm buying a duplex to fourplex in North Las Vegas?

The jumbo line is higher for more units. * Two units: a loan up to $1,066,250 is conforming. That is $233,500 more room than a single-family home. * Three units: the limit is $1,288,800. * Four units: the limit is $1,601,750.

If you live in one unit: * FHA allows two to four units with 3.5% down, up to $693,050 for two units. * Lenders can count projected rent from the other units. * Three- and four-unit FHA buys must pass a self-sufficiency test. * VA allows up to four units for eligible veterans who live in one.

Investors who won't live there can look at DSCR loans, which are business-purpose loans only.

Bar chart: 2026 Clark County conforming loan limits: 1 unit $832,750, 2 units $1,066,250, 3 units $1,288,800, 4 units $1,601,750; above these a loan is jumbo
2026 Clark County conforming limit by number of units.

What does a true North Las Vegas jumbo loan require?

If your loan must go above the line, expect stricter rules than a conforming loan. Every lender writes its own. These are the typical ranges we see across the lenders we compare.

North Las Vegas jumbo requirements at a glance (2026)
RequirementTypical range we seeWhat moves it
Jumbo threshold, 1 unitLoan above $832,750 (FHFA 2026)Set by FHFA each year
Down paymentOften 10-20%Loan size, credit, property type, occupancy
Credit scoreMany lenders start around 700Down payment and reserves
Debt-to-incomeCommonly up to about 43%, some higher with strong reservesLender and program
Cash reserves after closingCommonly 6-12 months of paymentsLoan amount, number of properties owned
AppraisalFull appraisal; a second appraisal is common on larger loansLoan amount and lender
Income documentsTax returns and W-2s, or bank statements, or asset depletionSalaried vs self-employed; asset level

Typical ranges, not a commitment to lend. Terms vary by lender.

Reserves are cash left after your down payment and closing costs. They are counted in months of your full housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. * Usually counts: checking, savings and brokerage accounts. Vested retirement accounts often count at a discount. * Usually doesn't count: gifts and borrowed money. * Seasoning: lenders want about two months of statements, and a paper trail for large deposits.

Income that doesn't fit a paycheck. Self-employed buyers can use bank-statement jumbo programs. Retirees and asset-rich buyers can use asset depletion. Both carry their own credit, down payment and reserve rules. Published wholesale jumbo programs extend to $5 million, with fixed, adjustable or interest-only options depending on the program.

From my desk

I started in mortgages in 2005 and have worked in tax preparation since 2008. That matters on jumbo files with complex income.

One of the most unusual clients I've worked with was a YouTube gamer buying a home in Henderson, not North Las Vegas, for roughly $3 million. Twenty years ago, a buyer at that price was probably a physician, an executive or a business owner with traditional statements. This buyer had built a career playing video games for an online audience. His team came back to me later about refinancing that home.

The challenge was making sure the lender saw the real financial picture, not just a job title. I won't quote a bank-versus-broker savings figure without comparing the actual offers.

I've also worked with a music producer and an Instagram influencer. That doesn't mean every dollar in the account counts. It means finding which receipts are eligible income, and a lender whose rules fit.

For more on luxury-tier jumbo loans across the valley, see our Las Vegas jumbo loan guide.

Is there a high-balance loan option in North Las Vegas?

No. Every Nevada county uses the national baseline limit in 2026, so there is no high-balance conforming tier. Any one-unit loan above $832,750 is jumbo.

That surprises buyers moving from coastal California. Los Angeles and Orange County allow conforming loans up to $1,249,125 in 2026, so a loan that was conforming there can be jumbo here. See jumbo vs high-balance loans in Nevada.

What costs hit North Las Vegas buyers near the jumbo line?

Transfer tax. Clark County charges $2.55 per $500 of value, rounded up. By local custom the seller pays it, but the contract controls.

Clark County real property transfer tax near and above the limit
PriceTransfer tax
$832,750$4,248
$850,000$4,335
$900,000$4,590
$950,000$4,845
$1,000,000$5,100
$1,100,000$5,610
$1,250,000$6,375

Property tax. The North Las Vegas city rate is $3.3544 per $100 of assessed value for FY 2026-27. Assessed value is 35% of taxable value. That works out to about $1,174.04 per $100,000 of taxable value before the cap. It is higher than Henderson ($1,036.45) and the City of Las Vegas ($1,147.37). * The cap. On a primary home, the yearly increase is capped at 3% once you file the claim. * New construction gets no cap in its first year. * The Assessor's taxable value is often below the price you pay.

SIDs. Some newer northern subdivisions carry a special improvement district assessment. Lenders add it to your monthly payment, so it lowers how much home you qualify for. It can usually be paid off early. We pull the title report early. See Nevada SID and LID fees.

HOA dues. Aliante and newer communities often have a master and a sub-association. Both dues count in your ratios.

Is the address in the city? Some North Las Vegas mailing addresses are in unincorporated Clark County. That changes the tax rate. Check the Assessor's parcel record.

Bar chart: Clark County real property transfer tax at $2.55 per $500: $4,248 at $832,750, $4,590 at $900,000, $5,100 at $1,000,000, $6,375 at $1,250,000
Clark County transfer tax at prices near the jumbo line ($2.55 per $500).

Can I refinance a North Las Vegas jumbo loan?

Yes. A few rules make it easier here: * The line is based on the new loan. If you've paid your balance down, or bring cash, a new loan at or under $832,750 can be conforming, even if your first loan was jumbo. * Your tax cap is safe. A refinance without a new ownership document does not affect your 3% property-tax cap. * VA borrowers have their own fees. An interest rate reduction refinance (IRRRL) has a 0.5% funding fee. A VA cash-out is 2.15% on first use and 3.3% after. * ARM borrowers should plan ahead. Before the fixed period ends, compare a new ARM, a fixed jumbo and a conforming loan with a paydown. * Cash-out is tighter. Lenders usually allow a lower max loan-to-value on a cash-out than on a rate-and-term refinance.

See our refinance page or call (702) 766-3744.

What documents do I need for a North Las Vegas jumbo loan or a VA loan above $832,750?

Documents usually requested (exact needs vary by lender and program)
DocumentW-2 employeeSelf-employed, full docBank-statement jumboAsset-depletion jumboActive duty (Nellis) or veteran, VA
Government IDYesYesYesYesYes
Pay stubs and 2 years of W-2sYesIf any W-2 incomeNoNoLeave and Earnings Statement, or job/retirement income documents
Personal tax returnsOften 2 yearsUsually 2 yearsUsually notUsually notIf self-employed
Business tax returnsNoUsually 2 yearsNoNoIf self-employed
12 or 24 months of bank statementsNoNoYesStatements for the qualifying assetsNo
2 months of asset statements for reservesYesYesYesYes, to calculate incomeYes
CPA letter or business licenseNoSometimesOftenNoIf self-employed
Certificate of EligibilityNoNoNoNoYes (we can request it)
DD-214 or ordersNoNoNoNoDD-214 for veterans; orders if relocating
Gift letter and donor statementsIf gifted fundsIf gifted fundsIf gifted fundsIf gifted fundsIf gifted funds
Mortgage statement or sale contract on your current homeIf you ownIf you ownIf you ownIf you ownIf you own

How does a North Las Vegas jumbo loan work, step by step?

  1. Call first. Tell us the price, your cash and how you earn income. We check whether you can stay conforming, use VA or need a jumbo.
  2. Run the three paths. We compare a conforming loan with more down, VA (if eligible) and a jumbo side by side.
  3. Send your documents. Use the checklist above. A full package up front avoids surprises.
  4. Get pre-approved for your real loan amount. Your letter should match the loan you'll use, with reserves counted in dollars.
  5. Check the home before you offer. We look at comparable sales, SIDs, HOA dues and whether the parcel is in the city.
  6. Get your Loan Estimates. You receive them within 3 business days of a full application (Regulation Z).
  7. Order the appraisal right away. Larger loans may need a second one. VA appraisals also check property standards. You get a copy of each appraisal promptly on completion, or 3 business days before closing, whichever is earlier (Reg B, 12 CFR 1002.14).
  8. Clear underwriting. The lender reviews income, reserves, DTI and title. Fast answers keep the file moving.
  9. Review your Closing Disclosure. It arrives at least 3 business days before signing.
  10. Sign, fund and file your tax claim. After recording, claim the home as your primary residence so the 3% cap applies.

What do clients say about iQRATE Mortgages?

Real reviews, quoted word for word. They describe our team overall. None is confirmed to be a jumbo loan, and none is a promise about yours.

"David was very professional and went above and beyond to make sure I understand the loan procedure. In addition, he went with me to my closing because I expressed that I would be more comfortable with him there to explain the documents to me. He was there and ensured a smooth transaction. Everything completed as expected. I would definitely recommend him to my friends and family."

— Jasmin (Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Zillow.

"Well I've known David for many years. His office prepares my taxes. I had been putting off buying a home since I am a 1099 sales person. I thought mortgages were for wage earners. Never really thought I would qualify. They I mentioned to him in a conversation that I couldn't get a home, because of the type of income I have and all these reasons. In less than 10 minutes he had me qualified. Had to pay a couple of credit cards off, that was it, I own a home now. The only regret I have is not asking him sooner. This guy knows his numbers, taxes, rules and whatever else goes into that paperwork nightmare. Needless to say, I highly recommend him."

— garik 82 (Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Zillow.

"David's experience in the greater Las Vegas area has been a tremendous help in every aspect of buying my home. His work is quick, efficient, and reliable."

— eddieyervinyan (Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Zillow.

"iQrate Mortgage and all of their staff work very hard to make sure every single person that walks into their office leaves with ALL their questions answered. I just completed my refinance with iQRate Mortgage and I am extremely happy of the turnaround. They are fast, honest, and fair. I highly recommend everyone to their office, you will not regret it."

— Marine G. (South Shores, Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Yelp.

"David is amazing! He has our business for life! If you're looking for a mortgage company call David at iQRATE."

— Anita L., review on Google

Our ratings: Google 5.0 from 77 reviews. Yelp 5.0 from 51 reviews. Zillow 5.00 from 9 reviews. David is rated 5.0 stars from 87 reviews on Experience.com (October 2026). Read more reviews.

Which short videos help North Las Vegas buyers near the line?

Video: Stop Paying FHA Mortgage Insurance For 30 Years. I compare FHA and conventional loans, removing mortgage insurance and refinance options.

Video: Nevada Down Payment Help: Grant or Forgivable Loan? The two kinds of Nevada down payment help, and the rules that usually apply.

Where can I go deeper?

Frequently asked questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in North Las Vegas for 2026?

A one-unit loan above $832,750 is jumbo. North Las Vegas uses the Clark County limit set by FHFA. For 2-4 units the limits are $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750.

How common are jumbo loans in North Las Vegas?

Rare. In 2025, 14 of 3,598 city home purchase loans were above that year's $806,500 limit (0.4%). Clark County was 4.0%. The count is small, so treat it as a snapshot.

What home price makes a North Las Vegas loan jumbo?

It depends on your down payment. The line is about $925,278 with 10% down and $1,040,938 with 20% down. Above that price, the loan is jumbo.

Can I stay conforming on a $900,000 home?

Yes, with 10% down. That is $90,000 down and an $810,000 loan, which is $22,750 under the limit. With 5% down the loan is $855,000, a jumbo.

Can I use a VA loan above $832,750 in North Las Vegas?

Often, yes. With full entitlement, VA has no loan limit. In 2025, 11 of the city's 14 jumbo loans were VA. Lenders may set their own caps, so we compare several.

Do I need a down payment on a VA loan above the limit?

Not with full entitlement, though some lenders set their own caps or terms. If you already have a VA loan open, your limit may tie to $832,750, and whether you need some down depends on your remaining entitlement. We check your Certificate of Eligibility.

What credit score do I need for a jumbo loan?

Many jumbo lenders start around 700. Some set higher minimums for bigger loans or smaller down payments. Terms vary by lender.

How much in reserves will a jumbo lender want?

Commonly 6 to 12 months of your full housing payment, left over after closing. Larger loans and more owned properties raise it.

Why do jumbo applications get denied in North Las Vegas?

In 2025, 8 of 24 were denied. The top reasons were collateral (appraisal or property) and DTI, three each. Limited comparable sales and local costs like SIDs and HOA dues can play a part.

Is there a high-balance loan in North Las Vegas?

No. No Nevada county is a high-cost area in 2026. Any one-unit loan above $832,750 is jumbo.

What is the conforming limit for a North Las Vegas duplex?

$1,066,250 for two units in 2026. That is $233,500 above the one-unit limit. FHA allows two units up to $693,050 with 3.5% down if you live in one.

How much is the transfer tax on a $900,000 North Las Vegas home?

$4,590. Clark County charges $2.55 per $500 of value, rounded up. The seller usually pays it here, but the contract controls.

Has iQRATE closed jumbo loans in North Las Vegas?

We have not published a North Las Vegas jumbo file. We have closed 13 VA loans from 2019 through 2023, mostly in Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson. Our valley-wide jumbo work is on our Las Vegas jumbo page. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.

How do mortgage brokers get paid?

Either the lender pays the broker or you do, never both on one loan. Under Regulation Z, broker pay can't be based on your rate or loan terms. It appears on your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure.

Talk to David about your North Las Vegas jumbo question

Near the line, using VA, or truly jumbo? Tell me your price, your cash and how you earn income. I'll show you the conforming, VA and jumbo paths in writing.

iQRATE Mortgages, 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118. Mon to Fri 9 am - 5 pm; weekends by appointment. Verify us on NMLS Consumer Access.

Where can I read more about North Las Vegas and Nevada jumbo loans?

These are our own guides. Each link opens a page on this site.

Which Southern Nevada city pages should I compare?

Which iQRATE loan program pages fit a buyer near the jumbo line?

Which Nevada jumbo and VA guides should I read?

Which North Las Vegas guides should I read?

Which Nevada VA loan guides help buyers near Nellis?

Which Southern Nevada guides cover down payment, credit, appraisal and refinance questions?

Sources

Dollar figures on this page are sample math from published limits and public data. They are not a quote, an offer or a prediction. No interest rate, APR or payment is shown because pricing depends on your file, fees and that day's market. Down payment, reserve, credit and DTI requirements vary by lender and change often. Not all borrowers will qualify. HMDA counts on this page are small; read them as counts, not stable percentages.

Broker compensation: iQRATE Mortgages is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and does not make credit decisions. We are paid either by the lender or by you, never both on the same loan. Our pay is not based on your interest rate or loan terms. It is shown on your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure.

This is not a commitment to lend. All loans are subject to credit, property and underwriting approval. Investor loans are for business purposes only. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Equal Housing Opportunity. iQRATE Mortgages LLC, NMLS 1862492. David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726. 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118. (702) 766-3744. Updated November 5, 2026.