Short answer: In Washoe County, the 2026 conforming limit for a one-unit home is $832,750 (FHFA). Any loan above that is a jumbo loan. In Reno, jumbo loans cluster in south and southwest Reno, not in the city as a whole.
By David Ghazaryan, NMLS 1486726, iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492). Updated November 5, 2026.
Inside City of Reno census tracts, only 2.8% of 2025 home purchase loans were jumbo (61 of 2,161). Across all Reno-address ZIP codes, the share was 6.4% (193 of 3,017). In 89511 (South Reno, Galena, ArrowCreek), it was about 1 in 3 (96 of 283). These figures come from our own analysis of public HMDA loan records. The method is explained below.
Key facts (updated November 5, 2026) - 2026 Washoe County limit, one unit: $832,750. Above that is jumbo (FHFA). - The limit rose $26,250 from 2025. Pages that still use $806,500 (2025) or $766,550 (2024) are out of date. - Median 2025 jumbo purchase loan: $955,000 in City of Reno tracts and $1,135,000 in the Reno-address ZIP area. - Median loan-to-value on those loans: 80%, in both areas. - About a third of 2025 jumbo buyers chose an adjustable rate. In City of Reno tracts, 15 of the 21 jumbo ARMs had a 7-year fixed start. - Typical lender asks (vary by lender): 10-20% down, a credit score around 700 or higher, and 6-12 months of reserves. - iQRATE is a Nevada brokerage based in Las Vegas. We serve Reno remotely and close through Washoe County title and escrow.
Call or text (702) 766-3744 or apply now. Ratings: Google 5.0 from 77 reviews, Yelp 5.0 from 51, Zillow 5.00 from 9.
A loan is jumbo when the loan amount is above the conforming limit. The price of the home doesn't decide it. Every Nevada county uses the same 2026 limits, so there is no "high-balance" tier in Washoe.
| Units | 2026 limit | Jumbo if the loan is above |
|---|---|---|
| 1 unit | $832,750 | $832,750 |
| 2 units | $1,066,250 | $1,066,250 |
| 3 units | $1,288,800 | $1,288,800 |
| 4 units | $1,601,750 | $1,601,750 |
Past one-unit limits: $806,500 in 2025 and $766,550 in 2024. The 2026 limit is $66,200 higher than the 2024 one.
Source: FHFA conforming loan limits.

Short answer: mostly outside city limits. Only 61 of Washoe County's 327 jumbo purchase loans in 2025 (18.7%) were in City of Reno tracts. Two ZIPs, 89511 and Incline Village (89451), held 52.3% of them.
| Area | 2024 loans | 2024 jumbo | 2024 share | 2025 loans | 2025 jumbo | 2025 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Reno (73 in-city tracts) | 2,010 | 66 | 3.3% | 2,161 | 61 | 2.8% |
| Reno-address ZIP area (87 tracts) | 2,744 | 182 | 6.6% | 3,017 | 193 | 6.4% |
| Washoe, outside Reno and Sparks cities | 2,077 | 243 | 11.7% | 2,338 | 257 | 11.0% |
| Sparks city | 797 | 3 | 0.4% | 905 | 9 | 1.0% |
| Washoe County | 4,884 | 312 | 6.4% | 5,404 | 327 | 6.1% |
| Las Vegas city | 6,867 | 207 | 3.0% | 6,154 | 190 | 3.1% |
| Henderson city | 5,626 | 255 | 4.5% | 5,195 | 218 | 4.2% |
| North Las Vegas city | 3,967 | 3 | 0.1% | 3,598 | 14 | 0.4% |
The Washoe jumbo share is about 2.1 times the City of Reno share (6.1% vs 2.8%). Inside city limits, Reno looks a lot like Las Vegas. The jumbo market is mostly outside city limits: south and southwest Reno, plus Lake Tahoe's north shore.
How we got these numbers - Source: public loan-level HMDA files for Washoe County, 2024 and 2025, from the FFIEC HMDA Data Browser. - What we counted: originated, first-lien, closed-end home purchase loans. HELOCs and reverse mortgages are not included. - What "jumbo" means here: HMDA's own flag for loans above that year's limit. That limit was $766,550 in 2024 and $806,500 in 2025. - City of Reno: the 73 census tracts whose Census Bureau internal point falls inside city limits (Census TIGERweb, 2020). The 73 tracts' combined population equals 93.3% of the city's population; edge tracts can include land outside the city. - Reno-address ZIP area: 87 Washoe tracts in Reno mailing ZIPs. It adds unincorporated south and southwest Reno. Incline Village and Sparks are not in either Reno figure. - Limits of the data: - HMDA reports amounts in $10,000 bands. - HMDA counts loans, not cash buyers, so all-cash luxury sales don't appear. - City of Reno counts are small, so treat its shares with care. - Why our Reno mortgage broker page shows a different Washoe count: that page counts loans above $832,750 (306 of 5,134). This page uses HMDA's 2025 jumbo flag ($806,500), so its count is a little higher.
| ZIP | Area | 2024 jumbo share | 2025 jumbo loans | 2025 jumbo share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89451 | Incline Village (Lake Tahoe north shore) | 56.6% | 75 of 166 | 45.2% |
| 89704 | Washoe Valley | 23.1% | 21 of 53 | 39.6% |
| 89511 | South Reno, Galena, ArrowCreek | 32.7% | 96 of 283 | 33.9% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest, Caughlin Ranch | 25.3% | 27 of 101 | 26.7% |
| 89439 | Verdi | 10.5% | 9 of 65 | 13.8% |
| 89509 | Midtown, Central, Lakeridge | 12.6% | 23 of 300 | 7.7% |
| 89523 | Somersett, Northwest Reno | 6.2% | 19 of 320 | 5.9% |
| 89521 | Damonte Ranch, South Meadows | 5.6% | 22 of 424 | 5.2% |
| 89441 | Spanish Springs | 6.9% | 17 of 373 | 4.6% |
| 89436 | Sparks | 0.5% | 10 of 928 | 1.1% |
A key detail: the 89511 tracts whose internal point is inside Reno city limits had zero jumbo purchase loans in 2025. All 96 were in tracts whose internal point is outside city limits. Those homes still carry a Reno address. For context, the June 2026 median list price was $745,000 in 89511 and $725,000 in 89519 (NNRMLS via Nevada Real Estate Group).



| Measure | City of Reno 2024 | City of Reno 2025 | Reno ZIPs 2024 | Reno ZIPs 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jumbo purchase loans | 66 | 61 | 182 | 193 |
| Median jumbo loan | $945,000 | $955,000 | $1,015,000 | $1,135,000 |
| Median home value | $1,190,000 | $1,255,000 | $1,355,000 | $1,515,000 |
| Median loan-to-value | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Median borrower income | $347,000 | $369,500 | $412,000 | $427,500 |
| Adjustable rate | 19 (28.8%) | 21 (34.4%) | 56 (30.8%) | 66 (34.2%) |
| Interest-only | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 |
| Primary residence | 64 of 66 | 60 of 61 | 167 of 182 | 185 of 193 |
| VA loans above the limit | 9 | 10 | 22 | 32 |
| Different lenders | 40 | 33 | 68 | 65 |
What this tells you: - In the ZIP area, the median jumbo loan rose $120,000 in one year. - The City of Reno median of $955,000 is $122,250 above the 2026 limit. - Nearly every Reno jumbo buyer was buying a primary home. - 65 different lenders made these loans in the ZIP area, and each one sets its own rules. That is why shopping matters.
| Loan amount | City 2024 | City 2025 | Reno ZIPs 2024 | Reno ZIPs 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the limit to under $1M | 38 | 37 | 81 | 67 |
| $1M to under $1.5M | 25 | 23 | 75 | 72 |
| $1.5M to under $2M | 3 | 1 | 17 | 32 |
| $2M to under $3M | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
| $3M or more | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Loan-to-value | City 2024 | City 2025 | Reno ZIPs 2024 | Reno ZIPs 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% or less | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 |
| Over 50% to 70% | 10 | 9 | 40 | 38 |
| Over 70% to 80% | 32 | 31 | 87 | 87 |
| Over 80% to 90% | 11 | 8 | 22 | 28 |
| Over 90% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 26 |
In City of Reno tracts, 43 of the 60 jumbo loans with a reported LTV (71.7%) were at 80% or less. So most buyers put at least 20% down. Some did close with less.








Short answer: it depends on your down payment. With 20% down, a one-unit loan stays conforming up to a price of $1,040,938. Above that, it turns jumbo.
For scale, Reno's single-family median was about $682,000 in September 2026 (Northern Nevada Regional MLS data). Even with 3% down, the jumbo line starts at a price of $858,505. So a typical Reno home sits well below it. Jumbo buyers shop at the top of the market.
This matters near the line. In 2025, City of Reno tracts had 112 conforming purchase loans of $700,000 or more, against 61 jumbo loans. That is almost twice as many buyers who stayed just under the line. About 6 of the 61 jumbo loans from 2025 were sized at or under $832,750. A loan that size would be conforming in 2026.
| Down payment | Loan-to-value | Highest conforming price |
|---|---|---|
| 3% | 97% | $858,505 |
| 5% | 95% | $876,579 |
| 10% | 90% | $925,278 |
| 15% | 85% | $979,706 |
| 20% | 80% | $1,040,938 |
| 25% | 75% | $1,110,333 |
| 30% | 70% | $1,189,643 |
| Price | 10% down | 20% down | 25% down | 30% down |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 | $810,000: conforming, $22,750 under | $720,000: conforming, $112,750 under | $675,000: conforming, $157,750 under | $630,000: conforming, $202,750 under |
| $1,000,000 | $900,000: jumbo, $67,250 over | $800,000: conforming, $32,750 under | $750,000: conforming, $82,750 under | $700,000: conforming, $132,750 under |
| $1,100,000 | $990,000: jumbo, $157,250 over | $880,000: jumbo, $47,250 over | $825,000: conforming, $7,750 under | $770,000: conforming, $62,750 under |
| $1,250,000 | $1,125,000: jumbo, $292,250 over | $1,000,000: jumbo, $167,250 over | $937,500: jumbo, $104,750 over | $875,000: jumbo, $42,250 over |
| $1,500,000 | $1,350,000: jumbo, $517,250 over | $1,200,000: jumbo, $367,250 over | $1,125,000: jumbo, $292,250 over | $1,050,000: jumbo, $217,250 over |
| $2,000,000 | $1,800,000: jumbo, $967,250 over | $1,600,000: jumbo, $767,250 over | $1,500,000: jumbo, $667,250 over | $1,400,000: jumbo, $567,250 over |
| Price | Down payment to stay conforming | Share of price |
|---|---|---|
| $900,000 | $67,250 | 7.5% |
| $950,000 | $117,250 | 12.3% |
| $1,000,000 | $167,250 | 16.7% |
| $1,100,000 | $267,250 | 24.3% |
| $1,200,000 | $367,250 | 30.6% |
For example, on a $1,100,000 home, 20% down ($220,000) leaves a jumbo loan of $880,000. Putting 25% down ($275,000) brings the loan to $825,000, which is $7,750 under the limit.
Staying conforming isn't always the cheaper route. Some buyers pair a conforming first loan with a second lien instead. See piggyback vs jumbo in Reno. We lay out the total cash to close and the fees for each option side by side.
Near the line? Call or text (702) 766-3744. We run both versions before you write an offer.







| Requirement | Typical range across lenders | What 2025 Reno HMDA data shows |
|---|---|---|
| Jumbo threshold, one unit | Loan above $832,750 (FHFA 2026) | Median jumbo loan $955,000 (city), $1,135,000 (ZIPs) |
| Down payment | Often 10-20% | Median LTV 80% in both areas |
| Credit score | Many lenders start around 700 | Not in public HMDA data |
| Debt-to-income | Commonly up to about 43%; some go higher with strong reserves | Most City of Reno jumbo loans reported a DTI under 43% |
| Reserves after closing | Commonly 6-12 months of payments, more on larger loans | Not in public HMDA data |
| Appraisal | Full appraisal; a second one is common on larger loans | Collateral was the main reason in 6 of 46 ZIP-area jumbo denials |
| Income documents | Tax returns and W-2s, or bank statements, or asset depletion | 65 lenders in the ZIP area, each with its own rules |
| Property types | Single-family, foothill and acreage (extra review), condos (project review), second homes | Every City of Reno jumbo was a one-unit home |
Every lender sets its own guidelines. These are typical ranges, not a commitment to lend.
| DTI | Loans |
|---|---|
| Under 20% | 5 |
| 20% to under 30% | 8 |
| 30% to under 36% | 11 |
| 36% to under 43% | 19 |
| 43% to under 50% | 12 |
| 50% to 60% | 4 |
| Over 60% | 2 |
Reserves are liquid funds left after your down payment and closing costs. Lenders count them in months of the full housing payment. That means principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues.
Lenders want reserves seasoned in your accounts, commonly about two months of statements. Large recent deposits need a paper trail. Tell us before you move money.
Here is what Reno buyers actually chose: - City of Reno, 2025: 21 of 61 jumbo loans (34.4%) had an adjustable rate. Of those, 15 had a 7-year (84-month) fixed start. - Reno ZIP area, 2025: 66 of 193 (34.2%) were ARMs. - Interest-only payments: 3 loans in the city and 14 in the ZIP area.
How the two types work: - Fixed rate: the rate and the principal-and-interest payment stay the same for the whole term, usually 30 years. - ARM: the rate is fixed for a set period, then adjusts within caps. It can suit buyers who expect to sell or refinance before the fixed period ends. The risk is a higher payment later.
Ask any lender two questions: what are the caps, and what is the worst-case payment? We don't quote rates on this page. Pricing changes daily and by lender.

Short answer: debt-to-income is the top reason. It was the main reason in 21 of 46 denied jumbo applications in the Reno ZIP area in 2025 (45.7%).
| Area, year | Jumbo decided | Jumbo denied | Jumbo rate | Conforming rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Reno, 2024 | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | 14.2% |
| City of Reno, 2025 | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | 14.3% |
| Reno ZIPs, 2024 | 271 | 37 | 13.7% | 13.1% |
| Reno ZIPs, 2025 | 328 | 46 | 14.0% | 13.5% |
| Reason | City of Reno (19) | Reno ZIPs (46) |
|---|---|---|
| Debt-to-income ratio | 9 | 21 |
| Other | 3 | 9 |
| Collateral (appraisal or property) | 3 | 6 |
| Credit history | 2 | 3 |
| Incomplete application | 1 | 3 |
| Insufficient cash | 1 | 3 |
| Unverifiable information | 0 | 1 |
Read these numbers with care. City of Reno counts are small. One year was 18.1% and the year before was 8.4%. The steadier signal is the ZIP area, where jumbo and conforming denial rates are close.
Several of these reasons can be addressed by how the file is documented. Income may be counted the wrong way, reserves may come up short, or a deposit may have no paper trail. Here is how David approaches a file another lender turned down:
"I don't begin by assuming the first lender made a mistake. I begin by finding out exactly why that lender couldn't approve the transaction. Was it income calculation? Insufficient reserves? Restricted stock? A debt-to-income limit? A property that didn't satisfy the lender's appraisal requirements? Those are very different problems." (David Ghazaryan)
Video: Bank Denied Your Loan? Do This Instead. David Ghazaryan explains what to do after a bank says no, and why a broker can shop other lenders.
Turned down by a bank? Call or text (702) 766-3744 for a free file review.



Comparable sales in Reno may need careful adjustment for location, site, view, quality, condition, amenities and market timing. Foothill and acreage homes add more questions: access, well and septic, wildfire exposure, outbuildings and land use.
Read more: jumbo appraisal gaps in Reno and appraisal planning in Reno and Carson City.
Reno housing includes downtown condominiums. For a condo, lenders review the project as well as you.
A project can be called non-warrantable when, for example: - a large share of units are investor-owned - a single entity owns too many units - the HOA is in litigation - the project has short-term rental or hotel-style operations - commercial space exceeds a set share
Non-warrantable doesn't mean unfinanceable. Portfolio and non-QM jumbo lenders can lend on many of these projects. Expect a larger down payment, more reserves and a full condo questionnaire from the HOA. Order the HOA questionnaire and budget early. A slow management company is a common reason a closing slips. See how to read Nevada HOA docs for a condo loan.
The limit drops. A loan that was conforming in California can be jumbo in Reno.
| County | 2026 one-unit limit |
|---|---|
| San Francisco, Santa Clara, Alameda, Los Angeles, Orange, CA | $1,249,125 |
| San Diego, CA | $1,104,000 |
| Ventura, CA | $1,035,000 |
| Sacramento, Riverside, San Bernardino, CA | $832,750 |
| Washoe County, NV (Reno) | $832,750 |
Buying before you sell. Common paths are a bridge loan, a HELOC on the California home, or qualifying with both payments. Which one fits depends on your equity, income and reserves, and it varies by lender.
Remote work. If your income changes with the move, document it clearly. A new remote-work setup is one example.
David's general approach with Californians moving to Nevada, in his words: "We evaluate proceeds from their previous home, reserves, employment continuation, and how best to structure the financing for the Nevada purchase."
iQRATE is licensed in Nevada and California, so one team can work both sides of the move. See a Reno or Incline Village loan with California income.
Yes, if the income is documented the right way. David has worked in mortgages since 2005 and in tax preparation since 2008.
"A person can have extraordinary earning power without ever receiving a traditional paycheck. The challenge is making sure the lender understands the real financial picture rather than judging somebody's ability to repay based on their job title." (David Ghazaryan)
One example from his desk: "One of the most unusual clients I've worked with was a YouTube gamer buying a home in Henderson for approximately $3 million." That file was in Henderson, not Reno. David has also worked with a music producer and an Instagram influencer.
| Borrower | What lenders look at | Program options (vary by lender) |
|---|---|---|
| Business owners and creators | Ownership, cash flow, 1099s, personal and business bank statements | Full-doc, 12- or 24-month bank statements, 1099 or P&L |
| Retirees and high-net-worth buyers | Brokerage and vested retirement balances | Asset depletion, asset utilization |
| RSU and bonus earners | Which pay counts, and a history showing it is likely to continue | Full-doc jumbo; see use your portfolio for a Nevada jumbo |
| Uneven income with large assets | Reserves and liquidity | Interest-only jumbo, often with more down and more reserves |
As David puts it: "That doesn't mean we can count every dollar that enters the account. It means we need to understand which receipts represent eligible income and identify a lender whose documentation requirements fit the borrower." Non-QM programs usually need more down and more reserves. See non-QM loans, 1099 income averaging and S-corp salary too low in Reno.
Often, yes. Veterans with full VA entitlement have no VA loan limit. Individual lenders may still cap the loan amount.
Reno veterans do use it. In 2025, 32 of 193 jumbo-size purchase loans in the Reno ZIP area were VA loans. In City of Reno tracts, it was 10 of 61.
VA funding fee basics (VA): - First use with $0 down: 2.15% of the loan. - Later use with $0 down: 3.3%. - First use with 5% down: 1.5%. - Veterans with a service-connected disability rating pay no funding fee.
Video: Don't Make This $9,000 VA Funding Fee Mistake. David Ghazaryan explains how the fee works, who is exempt, and how a small down payment can lower it.
Compare a VA option with a conventional jumbo before you choose. See VA loans and the VA loan limits page.
The limit is higher for more units. The 2026 two-unit limit is $1,066,250. So a duplex loan up to that amount is conforming, not jumbo. That is $233,500 more than the one-unit limit. Three units go to $1,288,800 and four units to $1,601,750.
Two more facts: - Every City of Reno jumbo purchase loan in 2024 and 2025 was on a one-unit home. - About 8.6% of Reno homes are in 2-4 unit buildings (Census, 2024 survey).

Yes, but plan for more down. Incline Village (89451) is in Washoe County, but it is not in our Reno figures. There, 75 of 166 purchase loans in 2025 (45.2%) were jumbo.
See using home equity to buy a second home in Reno.
Transfer tax. Washoe County charges $2.05 per $500 of value. Who pays it is negotiated in the contract.
| Price | Washoe transfer tax | Same price in Clark County |
|---|---|---|
| $832,750 | $3,415 | $4,248 |
| $1,000,000 | $4,100 | $5,100 |
| $1,250,000 | $5,125 | $6,375 |
| $1,500,000 | $6,150 | $7,650 |
| $2,000,000 | $8,200 | $10,200 |
Recording fees. Washoe charges about $43 per document. Confirm the amount with the Washoe County Recorder.
Property tax. - The City of Reno district rate is about $3.66 per $100 of assessed value for FY 2026-27. Assessed value is 35% of taxable value. - That works out to about $1,281 a year per $100,000 of taxable value, before the cap. - Taxable value is often well below the sale price, so ask for the home's last tax bill. - After closing, file the Washoe County Assessor's claim. Your primary home then gets the 3% yearly cap. - Check the rate for your address with the Washoe County Treasurer.
Other costs. These lines appear on your Loan Estimate: - appraisal, or a second appraisal on larger loans - title insurance - escrow fee - discount points or lender credits - prepaid items - HOA transfer fees - broker compensation
See what is the true cash needed to close in Reno.

Yes. The same tiered lender rules apply. Four points matter most:
See refinance options or call (702) 766-3744.
| Document | W-2, RSU or bonus earner | Self-employed, full doc | Bank-statement jumbo | Asset-depletion or retiree | Relocating from California |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government ID | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Pay stubs and two years of W-2s | Yes | If any W-2 income | No | No | Yes, if employed |
| RSU or bonus history showing it will likely continue | Yes, if used | If any | No | No | If used |
| Personal tax returns | Often 2 years | Usually 2 years | Usually not | Usually not | Yes, if full doc |
| Business tax returns | No | Usually 2 years | No | No | If self-employed |
| 12 or 24 months of bank statements | No | No | Yes | Statements for the qualifying assets | If using bank-statement income |
| Brokerage and retirement statements | For reserves | For reserves | For reserves | Yes, to calculate income | Yes |
| CPA letter or business license | No | Sometimes | Often | No | If self-employed |
| Current-home mortgage statement, sale contract or listing | If you own | If you own | If you own | If you own | Yes |
| Gift letter and donor statements | If gifted | If gifted | If gifted | If gifted | If gifted |
Requirements vary by lender. Explain large deposits before you apply. Reserves usually need about two months of statements. For a condo, add the HOA questionnaire and budget.
To be clear: iQRATE Mortgages is a Nevada brokerage based in Las Vegas, at 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101. We have no Reno office. We serve Reno remotely.
We have not closed a Reno or Washoe County jumbo file we can share. Our published jumbo case files are on our jumbo guide. Two of them: - a jumbo loan near $2 million on a Las Vegas home near $2.7 million, with 25% down, closed in about a month - a 15-year jumbo near $2.4 million on a Las Vegas home; its refinance a year later took about 12 days from submission to clear to close
Read them on our jumbo loan guide. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
Company NMLS 1862492. David Ghazaryan, NMLS 1486726. We are licensed in Nevada, California, Texas and Florida. Verify us on NMLS Consumer Access. Read more about David.
These are real 5-star reviews, quoted word for word. They describe our service overall. None is confirmed to be a jumbo loan or a Reno loan.

"Very efficient and transparent service. They go above and beyond to deliver the loan closure on time even in a very tight time line. Also very resourceful and knowledgeable staff. I'll go to them again next time I need a loan."
— Rita S. (Los Angeles, CA), 5-star review on Yelp.

"Well I've known David for many years. His office prepares my taxes. I had been putting off buying a home since I am a 1099 sales person. I thought mortgages were for wage earners. Never really thought I would qualify. They I mentioned to him in a conversation that I couldn't get a home, because of the type of income I have and all these reasons. In less than 10 minutes he had me qualified. Had to pay a couple of credit cards off, that was it, I own a home now. The only regret I have is not asking him sooner. This guy knows his numbers, taxes, rules and whatever else goes into that paperwork nightmare. Needless to say, I highly recommend him."
— garik 82 (Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Zillow.

"David was very professional and went above and beyond to make sure I understand the loan procedure. In addition, he went with me to my closing because I expressed that I would be more comfortable with him there to explain the documents to me. He was there and ensured a smooth transaction. Everything completed as expected. I would definitely recommend him to my friends and family."
— Jasmin (Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Zillow.

"David's experience in the greater Las Vegas area has been a tremendous help in every aspect of buying my home. His work is quick, efficient, and reliable."
— eddieyervinyan (Las Vegas, NV), 5-star review on Zillow.
Our ratings: Google 5.0 from 77 reviews, Yelp 5.0 from 51, Zillow 5.00 from 9, and David's Experience.com profile 5.0 from 87 (October 2026). Read all reviews.
It is $832,750 for a one-unit home in Washoe County, per FHFA. A loan above that is jumbo. The limits for 2, 3 and 4 units are $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750.
It depends on your down payment. With 20% down, the line is $1,040,938. With 10% down it is $925,278, and with 25% down it is $1,110,333.
Lenders often ask for 10-20%, and more on larger loans. In 2025, the median Reno jumbo loan was at 80% LTV, which means 20% down. Some buyers closed with less.
Many jumbo lenders start around 700. Some set higher minimums for larger loans or smaller down payments. Rules vary by lender.
Commonly 6 to 12 months of the full housing payment, left over after closing. Larger loans, second homes and non-QM programs often need more. Gift funds and borrowed money usually don't count.
Commonly up to about 43%. Some lenders allow more with strong credit and reserves. In 2025, debt-to-income was the top reason Reno-area jumbo applications were denied.
It depends: each lender prices jumbo loans its own way and pricing changes daily. We don't post rates here. Compare official Loan Estimates line by line.
Most don't use standard private mortgage insurance. Lenders usually ask for more down instead. Some low-down-payment programs price the risk in other ways.
Yes. Full-doc lenders use tax returns. Bank-statement, 1099, P&L and asset-depletion programs qualify you in other ways. Those programs usually need more down and more reserves.
Sometimes. Many lenders want two appraisals at larger loan amounts, often around $1.5 million. Foothill and acreage homes can raise extra appraisal questions.
It depends on the appraisal, the lender and how ready your documents are. Federal rules set two dates: the Loan Estimate within 3 business days of applying, and the Closing Disclosure at least 3 business days before you sign. Our published Las Vegas jumbo files ranged from about 12 days from submission to clear to close (a refinance) to about ten weeks from application (a large purchase). Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
Often, yes. Veterans with full entitlement have no VA loan limit, though some lenders set their own caps. In 2025, 32 of 193 jumbo-size purchase loans in the Reno ZIP area were VA loans.
Most Reno-area jumbo loans are made just outside city limits. Only 61 of Washoe's 327 jumbo purchase loans in 2025 were in City of Reno tracts. In 89511, the tracts whose internal point is inside the city had none.
Often, if the new loan is $832,750 or less on a one-unit home, subject to qualifying. Paying down the balance, or bringing cash to closing, can get you there.
Yes, with more down. Second homes and investment property usually need more equity than a primary home. Short-term rentals in unincorporated Washoe County need a county permit.
No. No Nevada county is a high-cost area in 2026. In Washoe, any one-unit loan above $832,750 is a jumbo.
Very common. In 2025, 96 of 283 purchase loans in 89511 (South Reno, Galena, ArrowCreek) were jumbo. That is 33.9%, or about 1 in 3. In 2024 it was 84 of 257.
In 2025, 75 of 166 purchase loans in Incline Village (89451) were jumbo, or 45.2%. Incline Village is in Washoe County, but it is not in our Reno figures.
In 2025 it was $955,000 in City of Reno tracts. Across Reno-address ZIPs it was $1,135,000, up $120,000 from 2024. The median home value in the ZIP area was $1,515,000.
In 2025, 65 different lenders made jumbo purchase loans in the Reno ZIP area. In City of Reno tracts it was 33. Each one sets its own rules, so shopping your file matters.
It is $4,100. Washoe County charges $2.05 per $500 of value. The same sale in Clark County would cost $5,100. The contract decides who pays.
It is $1,066,250 for a two-unit home. That is $233,500 above the one-unit limit. A duplex loan up to that amount is conforming.
You need $167,250 down, or 16.7% of the price. That keeps the loan at $832,750. With 10% down, the loan is $900,000, which is jumbo.
Debt-to-income is the top reason. It was the main reason in 21 of 46 denied jumbo applications in the Reno ZIP area in 2025. Next came "other" (9) and collateral, meaning the appraisal or property (6).
Most choose fixed. About a third chose an ARM in 2025: 34.4% in City of Reno tracts and 34.2% in the ZIP area. In the city, 15 of the 21 ARMs had a 7-year fixed start.
Some lenders offer it. In 2025, 3 City of Reno jumbo loans and 14 in the Reno ZIP area had interest-only payments. Lenders usually ask for more down and more reserves.
These are our own guides. Each link opens a page on this site.
Call or text (702) 766-3744. Tell David the price, the ZIP and how you earn. He will tell you whether you can stay conforming, and which documents to gather. When you're ready, apply now or contact us.
By David Ghazaryan, NMLS 1486726, iQRATE Mortgages (NMLS 1862492). Updated November 5, 2026.
iQRATE Mortgages LLC (NMLS 1862492), 6360 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 101, Las Vegas, NV 89118. David Ghazaryan, Mortgage Broker, NMLS 1486726.
iQRATE is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and does not make credit decisions. Broker compensation is disclosed on your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure.
This page is general information. It is not a loan offer, and it isnot a commitment to lend. All loans are subject to credit, property and underwriting approval. Rates, terms, down payment, reserve and credit requirements vary by lender and change daily. Not all borrowers will qualify. No rate or APR is shown.
Dollar figures are simple arithmetic from public limits and tax rates. HMDA figures are iQRATE's analysis of public data and describe past loans, not your loan. Investor loans are for business purposes only. Tax information is not tax advice.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensing at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.